CONCERT OF THE CITY OF KATOWICE SINGERS GROUP “CAMERATA SILESIA” IN A TRAM

Publication date: 07.05.2019

On Sunday 5 May we celebrated the 200th anniversary of outstanding Polish composer Stanisław Moniuszko birthday. That was the reason for declaring the year of 2019 as a Moniuszko year in Poland. The artist, referred to as ‘the father of national opera’, may be celebrated also in the ZTM urban transport.

An extraordinary event, named ‘Moniuszko Tram’, takes place on Tuesday 7 May. Performance of a gifted singers group ‘Camerata Silesia’ has been planned aboard a tram of line No 43. It will be possible to hear, how the singers will interpret the most popular pieces of Stanisław Moniuszko.

The beginning is planned at 14:40 at the Katowice Rynek stop towards Siemianowice Śląskie. Singers will be performing during this tram journey to plac Alfreda and then during the return via Katowice Rynek to the Katowice Dworzec PKP stop.

After the ‘Camerata Silesia’ Group pupils of the M. Karłowicz State Musical School in Katowice will present their interpretations of master’s pieces. The end of concert is planned at 17:04.

To provide more detailed information we present a shortened timetable of the ‘Moniuszko’ tram of line No 43:

  • 14:40: Katowice Rynek – Camerata Silesia start
  • 15:02: Wełnowiec plac Alfreda – arrival
  • 14:53: Wełnowiec plac Alfreda – departure
  • 15:15: Katowice Rondo
  • 15:20: Katowice plac Wolności – Camerata Silesia end
  • 15:20: Katowice plac Wolności – musical school start
  • 15:25: Załęże Pośpiecha
  • 15:37: Chorzów Batory depot – return
  • 16:06: Chorzów Batory depot – departure
  • 16:25: Katowice Rynek
  • 16:38: Wełnowiec plac Alfreda – arrival
  • 16:47: Wełnowiec plac Alfreda – departure
  • 17:00: Katowice Rondo
  • 17:04: Katowice Dworzec PKP – musical school end 

What is important - to listen to the performance you should have a valid ZTM ticket with you. The company Tramwaje Śląskie S.A. is the project initiator.

 

News
Graphics: CHECK, HOW TO USE THE ZTM URBAN TRANSPORT
CHECK, HOW TO USE THE ZTM URBAN TRANSPORT

The possibility to use the urban public transport for free for citizens of Ukraine, who crossed the border in February, ends on the 31st of May. Already now we suggest, where you can buy a ticket and how to use the urban transport of the Metropolitan Transport Authority (ZTM).

Graphics: Od 25 czerwca dwie nowe Metrolinie. Znikną przesiadki na trasie Pyskowice- Tarnowskie Góry
Od 25 czerwca dwie nowe Metrolinie. Znikną przesiadki na trasie Pyskowice- Tarnowskie Góry

Nowa linia metropolitalna M107 zapewni przez cały tydzień regularne, bezpośrednie połączenie Pyskowic i Zbrosławic z Tarnowskimi Górami. Druga emka – M105 będzie kursować na trasie Gliwice, Pyskowice oraz Knurów.