CONCERT OF THE CITY OF KATOWICE SINGERS GROUP “CAMERATA SILESIA” IN A TRAM

Publication date: 07.05.2019

On Sunday 5 May we celebrated the 200th anniversary of outstanding Polish composer Stanisław Moniuszko birthday. That was the reason for declaring the year of 2019 as a Moniuszko year in Poland. The artist, referred to as ‘the father of national opera’, may be celebrated also in the ZTM urban transport.

An extraordinary event, named ‘Moniuszko Tram’, takes place on Tuesday 7 May. Performance of a gifted singers group ‘Camerata Silesia’ has been planned aboard a tram of line No 43. It will be possible to hear, how the singers will interpret the most popular pieces of Stanisław Moniuszko.

The beginning is planned at 14:40 at the Katowice Rynek stop towards Siemianowice Śląskie. Singers will be performing during this tram journey to plac Alfreda and then during the return via Katowice Rynek to the Katowice Dworzec PKP stop.

After the ‘Camerata Silesia’ Group pupils of the M. Karłowicz State Musical School in Katowice will present their interpretations of master’s pieces. The end of concert is planned at 17:04.

To provide more detailed information we present a shortened timetable of the ‘Moniuszko’ tram of line No 43:

  • 14:40: Katowice Rynek – Camerata Silesia start
  • 15:02: Wełnowiec plac Alfreda – arrival
  • 14:53: Wełnowiec plac Alfreda – departure
  • 15:15: Katowice Rondo
  • 15:20: Katowice plac Wolności – Camerata Silesia end
  • 15:20: Katowice plac Wolności – musical school start
  • 15:25: Załęże Pośpiecha
  • 15:37: Chorzów Batory depot – return
  • 16:06: Chorzów Batory depot – departure
  • 16:25: Katowice Rynek
  • 16:38: Wełnowiec plac Alfreda – arrival
  • 16:47: Wełnowiec plac Alfreda – departure
  • 17:00: Katowice Rondo
  • 17:04: Katowice Dworzec PKP – musical school end 

What is important - to listen to the performance you should have a valid ZTM ticket with you. The company Tramwaje Śląskie S.A. is the project initiator.

 

News
Obsługa pasażerów w dobie koronawirusa [Aktualizacja: 5 VI]
Obsługa pasażerów w dobie koronawirusa [Aktualizacja: 5 VI]

W trosce o podróżnych oraz pracowników organizatora transportu, wprowadziliśmy wiele zmian w zakresie obsługi pasażerów. Poniżej przedstawiamy najważniejsze informacje dotyczące obsługi pasażerów, m.in. w zakresie kupna i zwrotu biletów w czasie stanu epidemii.

Dwie kolejne metrolinie od 3 lipca. M22 będzie jeździć o ponad 20 minut szybciej
Dwie kolejne metrolinie od 3 lipca. M22 będzie jeździć o ponad 20 minut szybciej

Zupełnie nowe połączenie między Katowicami a Bojszowami, które pozwoli skrócić czas przejazdu w tym kierunku nawet o ponad 20 minut – to linia M22, która po raz pierwszy wyjedzie 3 lipca. Z kolei linie 77 i 77N tego dnia zostaną przekształcone w linię M101, dzięki czemu wzrośnie częstotliwość kursowania na tej trasie.